Coop's Pretzels, LLC v. Nortech Packaging, LLC, No. 4:2021cv04132 - Document 39 (D.S.D. 2023)
[…] See Docket 13-1 at 5-6. With respect to limitation of remedies, Illinois contract law provides: (a) the agreement may . . . limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and (b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy. 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-719(1). It further provides that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.” See id. § 5/2-719(2).