Coop's Pretzels, LLC v. Nortech Packaging, LLC, No. 4:2021cv04132 - Document 39 (D.S.D. 2023)
[…] Hyundai Motor of Am., 854 N.E.2d 607, 621 (Ill. 2006). The court stated, “[t]he unconscionability determination is not restricted to the facts and 11 Case 4:21-cv-04132-KES Document 39 Filed 03/13/23 Page 12 of 27 PageID #: 273 circumstances in existence at the time the contract was entered into.” Id. As the court explained, § 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which Illinois law follows for the sale of goods, specifically contemplates post-contract formation events in determining whether a provision limiting consequential damages is unconscionable. See 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-719(3). Specifically, § 2-719 provides that “[l]imitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.” Id. The nature of one’s injuries—whether they are to the person or commercial—become apparent only after the parties have formed the contract.