LOL Finance Co. v. Enger et al, No. 4:2020cv04158 - Document 17 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “If a plaintiff 3 Case 4:20-cv-04158-KES Document 17 Filed 06/17/21 Page 4 of 7 PageID #: 88 cannot make the requisite showing, dismissal is appropriate.” Abdullah v. Minnesota, 261 F. App'x 926, 927 (8th Cir. 2008). Because this case arises under diversity jurisdiction, the court relies on South Dakota’s substantive law and federal procedural law. Great Plains Tr. Co. v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 492 F.3d 986, 995 (8th Cir. 2007). DISCUSSION The Engers argue that LOLFC failed to comply with SDCL § 54-13-10 before commencing the present action. Docket 13 at 2. SDCL § 54-13-10 states: A creditor desiring to commence an action or a proceeding in this state to enforce a debt totaling fifty thousand dollars or greater against agricultural land or agricultural property of the borrower or to foreclose a contract to sell agricultural land or agricultural property or to enforce a secured interest in agricultural land or agricultural property or pursue any other action, proceeding or remedy relating to agricultural land or agricultural property of the borrower shall file a request for mandatory mediation with the director of the agricultural mediation program. No creditor may commence any such action or proceeding until the creditor receives a mediation release as described in this chapter, or the debtor waives mediation or until a court determines after notice and hearing, that the time delay required for mediation would cause the creditor to suffer irreparable harm because there are reasonable grounds to believe that the borrower may waste, dissipate, or divert agricultural property or that the agricultural property is in imminent danger of deterioration. . . . Essentially, SDCL § 54-13-10 is comprised of four limited circumstances that require a creditor to file a request for mediation. See Docket 16 at 3-4. In all four circumstances, a creditor recovers a debt by enforcement of a security interest. Id. 4 Case 4:20-cv-04158-KES Document 17 Filed 06/17/21 Page 5 of 7 PageID #: 89 The Engers contend that under SDCL § 15-16-7, a judgment attaches to a defendant’s real property after it has been docketed. Docket 13 at 2. They argue this includes any agricultural land and agricultural property a defendant owns, thus requiring mediation under SDCL § 54-13-10. Id.; see SDCL § 1516-7. LOLFC claims that SDCL § 54-13-10 is inapplicable and the parties are not required to complete mediation before commencing suit to obtain a money judgment. Docket 16 at 1. LOLFC states that it seeks a money judgment against the Engers based on their loan default, but that “[i]t does not seek to enforce a debt against agricultural land or agricultural property, foreclose a contract to sell agricultural land or agricultural property, enforce a secured interest in agricultural land or agricultural property or pursue any other action, proceeding or remedy relating to agricultural land or agricultural property.” Id. It argues that while the Loan Agreement requires the Engers to use the loan proceeds for agricultural purposes, the Loan Agreement does not require that LOLFC enforce a debt against secured collateral in the event of default.