Sacred Heart Health Services et al v. Midwest Medical Insurance Company, No. 4:2020cv04149 - Document 36 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] See Pub. L. No. 104-191, §§ 261-64, 110 Stat. 1936 (1996). Plaintiffs assert that HIPAA specifically allows the disclosure of private healthcare data in a judicial proceeding in response to an order of the court. See 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e). Thus, if this court were to order the Evans law firm to disclose the documents called for by plaintiffs’ subpoena, such disclosure would not subject the law firm to potential HIPAA liability. Turning to the two state statutes cited by the Evans law firm, the first, SDCL § 19-2-13 states the following: The production of a record of a healthcare provider, whether in litigation or in contemplation of litigation, does not waive any privilege which exists with respect to the record, other than for the use in which it is produced. Any person or entity receiving such a record may not reproduce, distribute, or use it for any purpose other than for which it is produced. This rule does not bar any person or entity from complying with any court order, or state or federal law or regulation authorizing disclosure of information that otherwise would be protected by this rule. Thus, the South Dakota statue, like HIPAA, allows an exception for disclosure of records pursuant to court order. 6 Case 4:20-cv-04149-LLP Document 36 Filed 02/23/21 Page 7 of 10 PageID #: 287 The second state statute cited by the Evans law firm is SDCL § 19-19503, which sets the general rule of