Dunkelberger v. Young et al, No. 4:2020cv04117 - Document 11 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Doc. 10. Respondents have moved to dismiss for Dunkelberger’s failure to exhaust state court remedies. Docs. 7, 8. II. Discussion Under South Dakota law, when a state petition for writ of habeas corpus is denied, the petitioner must seek a certificate of probable cause to appeal from the circuit court within thirty 2 Case 4:20-cv-04117-RAL Document 11 Filed 03/11/21 Page 3 of 7 PageID #: 222 days from the date of the final judgment or when the order is entered. SDCL § 21-27-18.1. If the motion is not timely, it must be denied. See Hannon v. Weber, 638 N.W.2d 48, 50 (S.D. 2001). If the circuit court refuses a timely filed certificate of probable cause, the petitioner must file a “separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within twenty days of the entry of the circuit judge’s refusal.” SDCL § 21-27-18.1. 1 Respondents argue that Dunkelberger did not file a certificate of probable cause after the circuit court entered its judgment against him in his first state habeas action; thus, his claim is procedurally barred.