Dunkelberger v. Young et al, No. 4:2020cv04117 - Document 11 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Doc. 10. Because Dunkelberger’s allegations do not support an “actual innocence” review, this Court will consider whether Dunkelberger has shown cause and prejudice. To establish the “cause” element of the cause and prejudice test, the petitioner must show that there was “something external to the petitioner” that prevented him from complying with the state’s procedural rules. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 753 1 Under SDCL § 21-27-18.1, “[a] final judgment or order entered under this chapter may not be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this state on appeal unless the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a justice of the Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists.” 2 A petitioner can allege that state court remedies are unavailable to him or her. See Grass v. Reitz, 643 F.3d 579, 584 (8th Cir. 2011). Dunkelberger does not assert that remedies were unavailable to him but agrees that he failed to exhaust his state court remedies.