Ross v. Young et al, No. 4:2020cv04007 - Document 19 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Bowersox. 438 F.3d 832, 839(8th Cir. 2006)(a petitioner's claims must be adjudicated on the merits by a state court)."A claim is considered exhausted when the petitioner has afforded the highest state court a fair opportunity to rule on the factual and theoretical substance of his claim." Ashker v. Leanlev. 5 F.3d 1178, 1179(8th Cir. 1993). Under South Dakota law, when a state petition for writ of habeas corpus is denied, the petitioner must seek a certificate of probable cause from the state circuit court within thirty days from the date ofthe final judgment or when the order is entered. SDCL § 21-27-18.1. Ifthe motion is not timely, it must be dismissed. See Hannon v. Weber.638 N.W.2d 48, 50(S.D. 2001). If the circuit court refuses a timely filed certificate of probable cause, the petitioner must file a "separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within twenty days ofthe entry ofthe circuit judge's refusal." SDCL § 21-27-18.1. A failure to properly exhaust remedies in accordance with state procedure results in a procedural default of the prisoner's claims. O'Sullivan. 526 U.S. at 848. Ross's amended state petition is still pending before the circuit court.