Select Specialty Hospital - Sioux Falls, Inc. v. Brentwood Hutterian, Brethren, Inc., et al, No. 4:2019cv04171 - Document 85 (D.S.D. 2022)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 86-87, 93. It thus seeks a declaratory judgment that (1) it has standing to assert Mary’s rights under the Plan; (2) Mary’s termination from the Plan was unlawful and thus ineffective; and (3) Select Specialty “is entitled to require the Plan [to] pay out benefits in accordance with its terms for services that were preauthorized.” Id. at 13. A. Application of 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 Defendants argue that this claim, like Select Specialty’s breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and quantum meruit claims, is barred by a federal Medicaid regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 447.15. Docket 77 at 11. This regulation requires that participating “providers . . . accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by [Medicaid] plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by [Medicaid] to be paid by the individual.” This means that a provider cannot accept payment from Medicaid for services it provides to a Medicaid patient, and then seek additional payment for those same services from either the patient or a third party. See Robinett v. Shelby Cnty.