Select Specialty Hospital - Sioux Falls, Inc. v. Brentwood Hutterian, Brethren, Inc., et al, No. 4:2019cv04171 - Document 68 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Select Specialty urges this court to apply the “better-reasoned analysis” of the only court to allow additional payments from third parties. Docket 54 at 15. But, other than a conclusory statement that “[§ 447.15] has no bearing on the contractual relationship” between the hospital and the insurer, that case 9 Case 4:19-cv-04171-KES Document 68 Filed 12/28/21 Page 10 of 30 PageID #: 1412 includes no analysis. Montefiore Med. Ctr. v. Empire Healthchoice HMO, Inc., 191 A.D.3d 438, 439 (N.Y. App. Div. 2021). Rather than engaging with the text of 42 C.F.R. § 447.15, Select Specialty focuses its attention on § 447.20, which states that, in certain circumstances, a provider “may not seek to collect from the individual (or any financially responsible relative or representative of that individual).” See Docket 54 at 14; 42 C.F.R. § 447.20. According to Select Specialty, this “federal regulation cannot reasonably be interpreted to bar a claim against an insurer” after a provider accepts Medicaid.