Select Specialty Hospital - Sioux Falls, Inc. v. Brentwood Hutterian, Brethren, Inc., et al, No. 4:2019cv04171 - Document 68 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Appeal Bd. (Agway Agronomy), 959 A.2d 498, 506 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2008) (“The clear import of these words is that the Medicaid payment is the total amount owed to the provider for the services rendered, and thus the provider may not attempt to recover any additional amounts elsewhere.”). Though the text of this regulation 8 Case 4:19-cv-04171-KES Document 68 Filed 12/28/21 Page 9 of 30 PageID #: 1411 carves out a limited exception for collecting certain cost sharing payments from patients, there is no similar exception for collecting reimbursement from health plans or other third parties. See 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 (“. . . who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by [Medicaid] plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.”). Though the Eighth Circuit has not directly considered the application of §447.15 to third parties, it has suggested that this regulation bars providers from seeking payment from them after being paid by Medicaid.