Balvin v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, No. 4:2019cv04153 - Document 48 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Fitzgerald’s—or any of Mr. Fitzgerald’s agents’— opinions, thought processes, or mental impressions from disclosure. This is because Mr. Fitzgerald is not Mr. Balvin’s attorney and neither Mr. Fitzgerald nor his agents are representatives of Mr. McCahren. See Nat’l Football League Players Ass’n v. Nat’l Football League, Civ. Nos. 08-6254 (PAM/JJG), 08-6255 (PAM/JJG), 2009 WL 10711633, at *1 (D. Minn. Apr. 7, 2009) (“Work product includes the legal opinions and theories of not only a party’s lawyer but also the party’s agent and other representatives of the party.”). See also S.D.C.L. § 19-19-502(a)(4) (“[a] ‘representative of the lawyer’ is one employed by the lawyer to assist the lawyer in the rendition of professional legal services.”). It is Mr. Balvin’s burden to show that the work-product privilege protects the requested information. See PepsiCo, Inc., 305 F.3d at 817. That burden would require Mr. McCahren to show that Mr. Fitzgerald and/or Mr. Fitzgerald’s agents are the representatives of Mr. McCahren or that Mr.