BRB Contractors, Inc. v. WEB Water Development Association, Inc., No. 4:2019cv04095 - Document 42 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Appropriate Measure of Damages BRB also argues that the Court should rule as a matter of law that WEB’s damages for its breach of contract counterclaim is limited to the lesser of: the reasonable cost of restoration or the 10 Case 4:19-cv-04095-LLP Document 42 Filed 02/11/21 Page 11 of 14 PageID #: 278 diminution in market value of the agricultural land covered by the easement resulting from any alleged breach of the topsoil specifications.3 (Doc. 32 at 2). SDCL 21-2-1 sets forth the general measure of damages in a contract dispute as “the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, of which, in the ordinary course of things, would likely to result therefrom.” SDCL 212-1. “No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.” SDCL 21-2-1. The purpose of contract damages is to put the injury party in the same position it would have been in had there not been a breach, and a party cannot recover more than what the party would have gained by full performance by both sides. Casper Lodging, LLC v.