Hoffman et al v. MJC America, LTD et al, No. 4:2018cv04169 - Document 29 (D.S.D. 2019)
[…] This case does not fit within any of those exceptions. See id. See also Docket No. 16-1 (Judge Piersol’s April 29, 2019, letter to all parties advising them that this case is not exempt from Rule 26(f), and therefore, Rule 26(a), requirements). 9 Rule 26(a) was intended to increase the “exchange of basic information . . . and eliminate the paperwork involved in requesting such information.” Advisory Committee’s note, 1993 amendment. “Litigants should not indulge in gamesmanship with respect to the disclosure obligations.” Id. The Hoffmans emphasize two other sections of Rule 26(a). The first is section 26(a)(1)(E), which states: (a)(1)(E) Basis for Initial Disclosure; Unacceptable Excuses. A party must make its initial disclosures based on the information then reasonably available to it. A party is not excused from making its disclosures because it has not fully investigated the case or because it challenges the sufficiency of another party’s disclosures or because another party has not made its disclosures. See FED. R. CIV. P. 26(a)(1)(E). The next part of the rule the Hoffmans emphasize is 26(g)(1)(A), which states: (g) Signing Disclosures and Discovery Requests, Responses, and Objections. (1) Signature Required, Effect of Signature.