Johnson et al v. Krebs, No. 4:2018cv04108 - Document 33 (D.S.D. 2018)
[…] SDCL § 12-5-21. In early 2018, Judge Piersol held that "South Dakota's ballot access laws result in discrimination against new party candidates seeking an office not listed in SDCL § 12-5-21." Libertarian Partv of S.D. v. Krebs. 290 F. Supp. 3d 902,915 (D.S.D. 2018). Because this unequal treatment was not justified by a compelling state interest. Judge Piersol concluded that it violated the Equal Protection Clause. Id Apparently in response to Judge Piersol's ruling, the South Dakota Legislature enacted SDCL §§ 12-5-25 and 12-5-26. Section 12-5-25 provides: A political party with alternative political status may nominate a candidate for United States Senate, United States House of Representatives, Governor, and any legislative seat by convention, ifthe nomination is submitted with the proper documentation to the Office ofthe Secretary of State no later than 5:00 p.m. central time on the second Tuesday in August, of the year of the election. A candidate registered with a political party with an alternative political status may choose, if allowed by the party bylaws, to participate in a primary election by submitting a candidate petition no later than the last Tuesday of March in accordance with § 12-51.4. SDCL § 12-5-25. Section 12-5-26 reads: A new political party may nominate a candidate for United States Senate, United States House of Representatives, Governor, and any legislative seat by convention, if the nomination is submitted with the proper documentation to the Office of the Secretary of State no later than 5:00 p.m. central time on the second Tuesday in August, ofthe year ofthe election.