Johnson et al v. Krebs, No. 4:2018cv04108 - Document 33 (D.S.D. 2018)
[…] Doc. 24 at 113. If a state misses its deadline, the vendor will not guarantee that the work will be completed by the delivery date. Doc. 24 at ^ 13. For the November 2018 election, the vendor required South Dakota to submit its ballot information before August 17, 2018, in order to receive the printed ballots by September 19, 2018, as required by state law, and to commence absentee voting on September 21, 2018, as required by both state and federal law. Doc. 24 at T[ 13. On August 17, 2018, Krebs certified the statewide candidates to the county auditors under SDCL § 12-8-8.'^ Krebs filed an affidavit in this case saying that all ballots have been printed and delivered to all county auditors in compliance with the requirements ofSDCL § 12-16-1.^ Doc. 24 at If 15. "^Section 12-8-8 states: The secretary of state, not later than the third Tuesday in August at five p.m. before the general election, shall certify to the county auditor ofeach county within which any voters ofthis state vote for the officer or officers nominated at the preceding primary, whose certificates of nomination have been filed in the Office of the Secretary of State, or who have been regularly named or petitioned for filling ofa vaeancy, the name and description ofeach person so nominated. In years when a President and vice president are nominated and the national party conventions are held at such a late date as to make the foregoing provisions impossible, then, the secretary of state shall make the certification not later than seven days after nominations of such President and vice president. SDCL § 12-8-8. ^Section 12-16-1 states: The county auditor shall provide printed ballots for each election in which the voters ofthe entire county participate.