United States of America v. Nelson et al, No. 4:2017cv04002 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2017)
[…] the complaint, the Nelsons argue the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the claims against them, personal jurisdiction over them is lacking, venue is improper, and Plaintiff has failed a state a valid claim.(Docs. 7 and 11.) A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction | > This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims in this case pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402 and 28 U.S.C.§§ 1340 and 1345.Under section 7402,federal district courts havejurisdiction "to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws."26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). Section 1340 grants originaljurisdiction to district courts "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." 28 U.S.C. § 1340. Finally, section 1345 provides, in pertinent part: "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1345. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action brought by the