United States of America v. Nelson et al, No. 4:2017cv04002 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2017)
[…] Notices of federal tax liens were filed against both Jeffrey A. Nelson and the J.A. Nelson Irrevocable Trust. As of November 30, 2016, Jeffrey Nelson owes $152,350.27 in taxes and statutory additions. DISCUSSION In support of their motion to dismiss the complaint, the Nelsons argue the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the claims against them, personal jurisdiction over them is lacking, venue is improper, and Plaintiff has failed a state a valid claim.(Docs. 7 and 11.) A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction | > This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims in this case pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402 and 28 U.S.C.§§ 1340 and 1345.Under section 7402,federal district courts havejurisdiction "to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws."26 U.S.C. § 7402(a).