Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc., No. 4:2016cv04070 - Document 89 (D.S.D. 2019)
[…] For Verizon’s interstate tandem switching claims, the court’s prior order denying summary judgment held that the statute of limitations and the parties’ release barred Verizon’s claims before invoices dated on or after May 24, 2014. Docket 58 at 15. Verizon argues that its claims can extend back to invoices dated on or after January 20, 2014. Docket 87 at 25. Verizon bases its argument on a two-year extension under 47 U.S.C. § 415(c): “For recovery of overcharges action at law shall be begun . . . against carriers within two years from the time the cause of action accrues 36 . . . except that if claim for the overcharge has been presented in writing to the carrier within the two-year period of limitation said period shall be extended to include two years from the time notice in writing is given by the carrier to the claimant of disallowance of the claim . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 415(c).