Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc., No. 4:2016cv04070 - Document 89 (D.S.D. 2019)
[…] Id. Here, the Agreement only set the interest rate for 42 withheld amounts. See Joint Ex. 8. South Dakota law sets the applicable interest rate at 10% per year. SDCL § 54-3-16(2). Prejudgment interest applies only to the DEOT-related damages and totals $80,366.76. Ex. 115; Tr. 541. Thus, the court awards Verizon $628,737.46 in compensatory damages for Midco’s breach of the Agreement by disconnecting the trunks. Ex. 115; Tr. 543. C. Attorney’s Fees Verizon alleges that it is entitled to attorney’s fees under 47 U.S.C. § 206 if it prevailed on its tandem-charge counterclaims. Docket 87 at 25. A carrier is liable “for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter” and attorney’s fees if the carrier did “any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 206. The court found that Midco breached the Agreement, but it did not breach federal tariffs. None of Midco’s actions are prohibited under the chapter or unlawful. Thus, Verizon is not entitled to attorney’s fees under the statute.