Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc., No. 4:2016cv04070 - Document 89 (D.S.D. 2019)
[…] There is no breach of the Agreement by Verizon. Because there was no breach by Verizon, the court finds in favor of Verizon on Midco’s first cause of action. B. Midco’s Declaratory Judgment Claim Midco alleges that it is entitled to declaratory judgment relief under SDCL § 21-24-2 as it relates to the interpretation and enforcement of the Agreement and Midco’s state and federal tariffs. Docket 40 ¶ 22. Under South Dakota law, courts have the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations[.]” SDCL § 21-24-1. “[S]uch declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” Id. SDCL § 21-24-2 allows corporations to seek declaratory judgments.