Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc., No. 4:2016cv04070 - Document 89 (D.S.D. 2019)
[…] Verizon alleges that it is entitled to this two-year extension from the statute because it sent notice to Midco about the disputed tandem switching charges on January 20, 2016. Docket 87 at 25; Joint Ex. 11. Thus, the twoyear extension would allow Verizon to recover damages on invoices dated on or after January 20, 2014. But the statute does not extend the two-year period from the date of the claimant’s notice. See 47 U.S.C. § 415(c). Instead, the statute states that “said period shall be extended to include two years from the time notice in writing is given by the carrier to the claimant of the disallowance of the claim.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, Midco is the carrier and Verizon is the claimant. Thus, the two-year extension is from the date Midco notified Verizon that it was not accepting Verizon’s dispute.