Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc., No. 4:2016cv04070 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] Coleman v. Watt, 40 F.3d 255, 258 (8th Cir. 1994). “The issue is not whether a claimant will ultimately prevail but whether the claimant is entitled to offer evidence to support the claims.” Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974), overruled on other grounds by Davis v. Scherer, 468 U.S. 183, 191 (1984). “A well-pleaded complaint may proceed even if it appears ‘that recovery is very remote and unlikely.’ ” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007) (quoting Scheuer, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974)). II. Filed Rate Doctrine Section 203(c) of the Communications Act provides that “[n]o carrier, unless otherwise provided by or under authority of this chapter, shall engage or participate in [wire or radio communication] unless schedules have been filed and published in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(c). It requires CLECs such as Midco to assess interstate access charges against carriers such as Verizon “either by filing tariffs with the [FCC] or by negotiating contracts.” In re Sprint Commc’ns Co. v. N. Valley Commc’ns, LLC, 26 FCC Rcd. 10780, 10782 (2011).