Koch v. Tracy et al, No. 4:2015cv04102 - Document 32 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] The Court held that “although [the city manager] is not a constitutional officer,” the absolute privilege in SDCL 20-11-5(1) applied to him. Id. Thus, the city manager was entitled to an absolute privilege. Here, as to the press release and the similar statements Tracy made to the media regarding Koch’s alleged withdrawal from consideration for the Corn Palace director position, the court finds that Tracy’s comments are entitled to an absolute privilege. Tracy is the chief executive officer of Mitchell. See 13 SDCL 9-8-1 (“The chief executive officer of a municipality under the aldermanic form shall be a mayor”). South Dakota Codified Law 9-8-3 states the mayor’s powers and duties with generality.