Koch v. Tracy et al, No. 4:2015cv04102 - Document 32 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] Id. A Mitchell ordinance designates several government offices as “Appointive Officers And Positions.” Mitchell, S.D., Code § 1-6-1(A). The “director of the Corn Palace” is among the appointed positions listed. See id. South Dakota law provides that Such officers as needed and provided for by ordinance shall be appointed. Each appointive officer of a municipality governed by a mayor and common council shall be appointed by the mayor with the approval of the council . . . Such officers shall be appointed annually or at intervals determined by the governing body. SDCL 9-14-3; see also Mitchell, S.D., Code § 1-6-1(B)(2) (“Each appointive officer shall be appointed by the mayor with the approval of the city council[.]”).