Mokros v. Dooley et al, No. 4:2015cv04091 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] Absent a clear holding from the state court, and coupled with the fact that Judge Riepel made oral conclusions and findings not present in her order that is in the record-such as whether Mokros' s petition was dismissed as untimely-this Court is treating Mokros's state habeas action as a properly filed application under South Dakota law. See Doc. 8-3. Second, Mokros's motion for certificate of probable cause filed in circuit court will be afforded statutory tolling for purposes of this calculation in spite of its untimely filing under SDCL § 21-27-18.1. SDCL § 21-27-18.1. According to section 21-27-18.1, a motion for certificate of probable cause may be filed before a circuit court judge or a justice of the South Dakota Supreme Court, but such motion "shall be filed within thirty days from the date the final judgment or order is entered." Id. The dismissal of Mokros's state habeas petition was filed on November 14, 2014, giving him until the close of business of December 15, 2014 to file a motion for certificate of probable cause.