Mokros v. Dooley et al, No. 4:2015cv04091 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] Third, Mokros is not entitled to statutory tolling for his second motion for certificate of probable cause that was filed on January 15, 2015 with the South Dakota Supreme Court. McMullan, 599 F.3d at 853 ("A properly filed application is one that meets all of the state's procedural requirements." (quoting Beery, 312 F.3d at 950-51)). Chief Justice Gilbertson dismissed Mokros's motion as untimely filed under SDCL § 21-27-18.1. Doc. 8-7; SDCL § 2127-18.1 (providing that a second, separate motion for certificate of probable cause must be filed "within twenty days of the entry of the circuit judge's refusal," or in Mokros's case, by January 12, 2015).