Mokros v. Dooley et al, No. 4:2015cv04091 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] Doc. 8-2. Thus, § 2244(d)(l)(A), and not § 2244(d)(l)(D), governs the application of the one-year statute of limitations to Mokros's claims. See Manning v. Epps, 688 F.3d 177, 189-90 (5th Cir. 2012). Mokros's judgment of conviction was signed and filed on May 17, 2010. Doc. 1-1 at 10. Mokros then had thirty days, or until close of business on June 16, 2010, to file a direct appeal. SDCL § 23A-32-15 ("An appeal from the judgment must be taken within thirty days after the judgment is signed, attested, and filed."); id. § 15-6-6(a) (noting procedure to compute time). Mokros chose not to file a direct appeal. Thus, the state judgment became final on June 16, 2010, and the one-year statute of limitations began to run on June 17, 2010. Gonzalez v.