Mokros v. Dooley et al, No. 4:2015cv04091 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] Prior to its repeal on March 1, 2012, SDCL § 21-27-3.2 created a rebuttable presumption "that the state or the applicant's custodian has been prejudiced if the application is filed more than five years after signing, attestation and filing of the judgment or order under which the applicant is held." SDCL § 21-27-3.2, repealed by Act of Mar. 1, 2012, 2012 SL ch. 118, § 2 (revising habeas corpus statutes); Davis v. Weber, 2013 SD 88, if 10, 841 N.W.2d 244, 246-47 (quoting SDCL § 21-27-3.2). The repeal of SDCL § 21-27-3.2 was simultaneously replaced with SDCL § 21-27-3.3, which applied a two-year statute of limitation to habeas petitions in state court. SDCL § 21-27-3.3. Section 21-27-3.3 provides that the two-year statute of limitations would begin, absent circumstances not present in this case, from "[t]he date on which the judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." SDCL § 21-27-3.3. South Dakota statutes and case law do not clearly address whether § 21-27-3.2 or§ 21-27-3.3 applies in Mokros's case. Compare Engesser v.