Mokros v. Dooley et al, No. 4:2015cv04091 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] This footnote contains a summary of that determination for each state filing. First, because South Dakota law is not clear as to whether Mokros's state habeas petition was properly filed under the state's statute of limitations, this Court viewed the ambiguity in Mokros' s favor and considered his state habeas petition as properly filed and entitled to statutory tolling. The ambiguity was created when South Dakota revised its habeas corpus statutes. Prior to its repeal on March 1, 2012, SDCL § 21-27-3.2 created a rebuttable presumption "that the state or the applicant's custodian has been prejudiced if the application is filed more than five years after signing, attestation and filing of the judgment or order under which the applicant is held." SDCL § 21-27-3.2, repealed by Act of Mar. 1, 2012, 2012 SL ch. 118, § 2 (revising habeas corpus statutes); Davis v. Weber, 2013 SD 88, if 10, 841 N.W.2d 244, 246-47 (quoting SDCL § 21-27-3.2).