Davi v. Young et al, No. 4:2014cv04184 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2015)
[…] Davi argues there was no reason for the judge to address costs of incarceration unless he was waiving those costs because a statute gave the DOC authority to collect the costs. Docket 11 at 2. It is not clear exactly what Davi means by this argument. The judge did not mention costs of incarceration, only that “costs and fees are waived.” Docket 10-1 at 3. Finally, Davi argues that the policy of collecting costs of incarceration was not authorized at the time of his conviction. Docket 11 at 2. This is not true. SDCL 24-2-28 provides that inmates are “liable for the cost of the inmate's confinement which includes room and board charges; medical, dental, optometric, and psychiatric services charges; vocational education 6 training; and alcoholism treatment charges.” This statute was first enacted in 1985 and was in place when Davi was sentenced in 1991. See Docket 10-1 at 2 (sentenced on June 11, 1991). The crux of Davi’s argument is it would be obvious if the judge was not waiving costs of incarceration.