Responsible Fluid Power, Inc. v. Altec Industries, Inc., No. 4:2014cv04041 - Document 37 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] Similarly, the dispute as to the amount of collaboration is a material fact as it relates to the “secrecy” element of the trade secret definition. SDCL § 3729-1(4)(ii). The amount of collaboration between the parties makes it more or less likely that RFP took reasonable steps under the circumstances to maintain 8 the secrecy of the tank design. Therefore, this is an issue that should be decided by a jury. C. There is a genuine dispute as to whether the process of creating a two or three-piece tank is generally known within the industry. The final two elements in SDCL § 37-29-1(4) are questions of fact. The two elements ask whether the process “derives independent economic value . . . from not being generally known” and whether the process is “the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Id. §§ (i)-(ii). “A court may determine a question of fact by summary judgment if it appears to involve no genuine issues of material fact and the claim fails as a matter of law.”