Responsible Fluid Power, Inc. v. Altec Industries, Inc., No. 4:2014cv04041 - Document 37 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] (quoting Get Away Club, Inc. v. Coleman, 969 F.2d 664, 666 (8th Cir. 1992)). The facts, and inferences drawn from those facts, are “viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion” for summary judgment. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (quoting United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962)). DISCUSSION I. Trade Secret Misappropriation Claim RFP alleges misappropriation of a trade secret against Altec. RFP bears the burden of first establishing the existence of a trade secret and then must establish misappropriation. SDCL § 37-29-1(4) defines trade secret as: Information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process that: (i) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (ii) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. SDCL § 37-29-1(4). In Weins v. Sporlender, 569 N.W.2d 16, 20 (S.D. 1997), the South Dakota Supreme Court concluded that the existence of a trade secret is a mixed 5 question of law and fact.