Northern Truck Equipment Co. v. Omaha Standard, LLC, No. 4:2013cv04088 - Document 49 (D.S.D. 2015)
[…] South Dakota Codified Law 21-2-1 establishes the general measure of damages: For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom. No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and origin. And, SDCL 21-1-5 establishes that “no person can recover a greater amount in damages for the breach of an obligation than he could have gained by the full performance thereof on both sides[.]” Northern Truck argues that the court should exclude any evidence of revenue it obtains from the sale of Knapheide products under Federal Rule of Evidence 403. Northern Truck asserts that the lost volume doctrine applies to the sale of Knapheide products because it intended to sell Knapheide