Northern Truck Equipment Co. v. Omaha Standard, LLC, No. 4:2013cv04088 - Document 49 (D.S.D. 2015)
[…] Cty. of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 5 957 (8th Cir. 1995)). For purposes of summary judgment, the facts and inferences drawn from those facts are “viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (quoting United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962)). DISCUSSION I. Is summary judgment appropriate regarding the unfair cancellation claim. Northern Truck’s first cause of action against Omaha Standard relies on SDCL 37-5-4. This statute provides a civil remedy for any dealer damaged by the conduct of a person or entity acting in violation of SDCL 37-5-3. South Dakota Codified Law 37-5-3 establishes that it “is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch, [or] distributor . . . unfairly, without due regard to the equities of the dealer and without just provocation, to cancel the franchise of any dealer.” To establish just provocation, the manufacturer must cite “some sort of misconduct or shortcoming on the part of the dealer.” Diesel Mach., Inc. v. B.R. Lee Indus., Inc., 418 F.3d 820, 832 (8th Cir. 2005) (quoting Groseth Int’l, Inc. v. Tenneco, Inc., 410 N.W.2d 159, 168 (S.D. 1987)).