Miller v. Huron Regional Medical Center, Inc. et al, No. 4:2012cv04138 - Document 75 (D.S.D. 2013)
[…] Also, the defense has neither sufficiently described each document it claims is subject to the attorney client privilege so that the court can detennine whether each document is subject to the attorney client privilege nor set forth the facts for each document which establish all elements of the attorney client privilege. Indeed, it does not appear that ProAssurance is in fact claiming any documents are protected by the attorney client privilege. 6 Peer Review Privilege. SDCL 36-4-26.1 provides the proceedings of peer review committees are confidential and privileged. The statute also provides "the prohibition relating to discovery of evidence does not apply to deny a physician access to or use of infonnation upon which a decision regarding the SLamar at **15 citing FED. R. CN. P. 26(b)(3)(A). 6See ProAssurance Privilege Log dated December 17,2013, not on file with Clerk of Court. 5 person's staff privileges or employment was based." Of course, it is plaintiff Dr. Miller's employment and staff privileges that are directly at issue in this litigation. Waiver of A Privilege and Fairness Doctrine.