Gage E. Services, LLC v. Angelvision Technologies, Inc., No. 4:2012cv04115 - Document 11 (D.S.D. 2013)
[…] Gordon, 575 F.3d at 1048; Omega World Travel, Inc. v. Mummagraphics, Inc., 469 F.3d 348 (4th Cir. 2006). 6 commercial messages, except to the extent that any such statute, regulation, or rule prohibits falsity or deception5 in any portion of a commercial electronic mail message or information attached hereto. 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(1). The statute also places a limitation on the scope of the preemption, and does not “preempt the applicability of (A) State laws that are not specific to electronic mail, including State trespass, contract, or tort law; or (B) other State laws to the extent that those laws relate to acts of fraud or computer crime.” 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(2). From the language of CAN-SPAM itself it appears that Congress did intend for these specific types of federal claims to completely occupy the field as it relates to spam emails that do not include assertions of fraud.