Gage E. Services, LLC v. Angelvision Technologies, Inc., No. 4:2012cv04115 - Document 11 (D.S.D. 2013)
[…] Martin v. CCH, Inc., 784 F. Supp. 2d 1000, 1004 (N.D. Ill. 2011) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 7706; Madorsky v. Does, Civ. No. 06-0123, 2006 WL 1587349, at *2 (N.D. Ohio June 8, 2006)). The Act offers a limited private right of action that states: “A provider of Internet access service adversely affected by a violation of [the Act] . . . may bring a civil action in any district court[,]” to protect itself from further harm or to recover actual or statutory damages. 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(1).