Braunesreither v. Keating, No. 4:2012cv04017 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2012)
[…] See Joyce v. Armstrong Teasdale, LLP, 635 F.3d 364, 367 (8th Cir. 2011) (noting that a statute of limitations defense is a ground for Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal only when the complaint itself establishes the defense). Braunesreither responds in two ways. First, Braunesreither argues that the claims are of a personal injury nature and should be allowed to proceed under the three-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions as set 5 forth in SDCL 15-2-14. Second, Braunesreither argues that the two-year statute of limitations period was tolled under SDCL 15-2-20 because Keating was out of the state. SDCL 15-2-14(3) provides a three-year statute of limitations period for actions in personal injury, “except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” Braunesreither argues that her claims of assault, battery, and false imprisonment sound in personal injury and should receive the statute of limitations period found in § 15-2-14(3).