United States of America v. Kuyper et al, No. 4:2011cv04170 - Document 40 (D.S.D. 2012)
[…] (Filing 30 at 1, ¶ 2) Such allegation merely demonstrates compliance with 26 U.S.C. § 7401, which states that “[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes . . . shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.” Ehrman also asserts that an IRS employee who was involved in administrative collection procedures prior to the filing of this suit is a “claimant[ ] that should be made a party” (filing 35 at 5, ¶ 13) Such individual is not a claimant, see 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) (identifying necessary parties), and