Jones v. Bracco Limited Partnership, No. 4:2011cv04117 - Document 30 (D.S.D. 2013)
[…] It would also include manipulation by a covered employer to avoid responsibilities under FMLA.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(b). Interference may also include discharging an employee while she is on FMLA leave because once on FMLA leave, an employee has the “right to restoration upon completion of the 10 leave.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A); Throneberry v. McGehee Desha Cnty. Hosp., 403 F.3d 972, 977-78 (8th Cir. 2005). But the “FMLA does not require an employer to retain an employee on FMLA leave if that employee has no right to return to work.” Throneberry, 403 F.3d at 978; see also 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) (taking FMLA leave does not entitle the employee to “any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave”). “[I]f an employer were authorized to discharge an employee if the employee were not on FMLA leave, the FMLA does not shield an employee on FMLA leave from the same, lawful discharge.”