Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota et al v. Daugaard et al, No. 4:2011cv04071 - Document 374 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] assistance is available to help the pregnant mother keep and care for her child, and have a private interview to discuss her circumstances that may subject her decision to coercion; (b) That prior to signing a consent to an abortion, the physician shall first obtain from the pregnant mother, a written statement that she obtained a consultation with a pregnancy help center, which sets forth the name and address of the pregnancy help center, the date and time of the consultation, and the name of the counselor at the pregnancy help center with whom she consulted[.] The second enjoined portion, SDCL § 34-23A-59, states: 1 A pregnancy help center consultation required by §§ 34-23A-53 to 34-23A-59.2, inclusive, shall be implemented as follows: (1) The pregnancy help center shall be permitted to: (a) Interview the pregnant mother to determine whether the pregnant mother has been subject to any coercion to have an abortion, or is being pressured into having an abortion; (b) Provide counseling in connection with any coercion or pressure; (c) Inform the pregnant mother in writing or orally, or both, of the counseling, education, and assistance available to the pregnant mother to assist her in maintaining her relationship with her unborn child and in caring for the child through the pregnancy help center or any other organization, faith-based program, or governmental program; (d) Provide a statement orally and in writing to the pregnant mother that “an abortion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being,” and provide counseling in lay terms that 1 SDCL § 34-23A-59 was modified twice after the court’s 2011 order, in 2016 (2016 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 179 § 3) and 2018 (2018 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 205 § 16). This text represents the law in its current form.