Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota et al v. Daugaard et al, No. 4:2011cv04071 - Document 374 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Docket 39. Following joint motions by the parties due to changes in the facts and law, the court later dissolved all provisions of the injunction except as to three portions of the law. See Dockets 82, 129. The first portion that remains enjoined, SDCL § 34-23A-56(3), states that prior to scheduling an abortion, a physician must: 5 [P]rovide [the pregnant woman] with written instructions that set forth the following: (a) That prior to the day of any scheduled abortion the pregnant mother must have a consultation at a pregnancy help center at which the pregnancy help center shall inform her about what education, counseling, and other assistance is available to help the pregnant mother keep and care for her child, and have a private interview to discuss her circumstances that may subject her decision to coercion; (b) That prior to signing a consent to an abortion, the physician shall first obtain from the pregnant mother, a written statement that she obtained a consultation with a pregnancy help center, which sets forth the name and address of the pregnancy help center, the date and time of the consultation, and the name of the counselor at the pregnancy help center with whom she consulted[.] The second enjoined portion, SDCL § 34-23A-59, states: 1 A pregnancy help center consultation required by §§ 34-23A-53 to 34-23A-59.2, inclusive, shall be implemented as follows: (1) The pregnancy help center shall be permitted to: (a) Interview the pregnant mother to determine whether the pregnant mother has been subject to any coercion to have an abortion, or is being pressured into having an abortion; (b) Provide counseling in connection with any coercion or pressure; (c) Inform the pregnant mother in writing or orally, or both, of the counseling, education, and assistance available to the pregnant