Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota et al v. Daugaard et al, No. 4:2011cv04071 - Document 374 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] However, the failure of a pregnancy help center to comply with the conditions of § 34-23A-58.1, 34-23A-59.1 or this section for being authorized to provide the pregnancy help center counseling, if uncorrected, may result in the Department of Health removing the pregnancy help center from the state's registry of pregnancy help centers. The third enjoined provision is that portion of SDCL § 34-23A-61(4) that is in italics, and states: (4) The pregnant mother has a right to rely upon the abortion doctor as her source of information, and has no duty to seek any other source of information, other than from a pregnancy help center as referenced in §§ 34-23A-5b and 34-23A-57, prior to signing a consent to an abortion[.] In the 2011 order granting preliminary injunction, the court performed an analysis under the factors laid out in Dataphase Sys., Inc. v.