Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota et al v. Daugaard et al, No. 4:2011cv04071 - Document 374 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Id. at 19 (quoting Miller, 63 F.3d at 1458). The court found that women were likely to feel “humiliate[d] and degrade[d]” because of the requirement. Id. The “compulsive nature” of the requirement suggests that a woman is incapable of making the decision to have 21 an abortion or seek counseling on her own and is “not intelligent enough” to make such a decision. Id. The parties point to no reason why the 2011 determinations by the court are now invalid. The pregnancy help center requirement is still compulsory. SDCL § 34-23A-56(3) (“[T]he physician shall [p]rovide the pregnant mother with [contact information] of all pregnancy help centers that are registered . . . .”; “[T]he pregnant mother must have a consultation at a pregnancy help center . . . .” (emphasis added)). The compulsive nature of the counseling requirement is still likely to make a woman feel “humiliate[d] and degrade[d][,]” and cause her to feel as if the state views her as incapable of making the decision to have an abortion on her own.