Northern Valley Communications, L.L.C. v. Qwest Communications Company, LLC, No. 4:2011cv04052 - Document 88 (D.S.D. 2012)
[…] Thus, paragraph 62(d) is rendered immaterial by the court’s dismissal of claim number two, and Qwest’s motion to strike paragraph 62(d) is granted. 16 III. Motion to Strike Third Prayer for Relief In its third prayer for relief, Northern Valley seeks its “reasonable attorneys’ [sic] fees and the costs of this action, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 206[.]” Docket 1 at 16. Qwest moves to strike this prayer for relief because Northern Valley cannot assert a claim under the FCA and, thus, is not entitled to attorney’s fees. Section 206 only allows attorney’s fees for violations of the FCA. 47 U.S.C. § 206 (“In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful . . . such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages . . . together with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee[.]”). Because Northern Valley’s claim number two, the only claim that alleges a violation of the FCA, was dismissed, Northern Valley is not entitled to attorney’s fees under § 206. Thus, Qwest’s motion to strike Northern Valley’s third prayer for relief is granted.