Brech v. CU Mortgage Direct, LLC et al, No. 4:2010cv04123 - Document 20 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] Brech answered IndyMac’s complaint with a general denial and failed to assert any defenses or counterclaims. See Civ. 08-4408, Summary Judgment Order, Docket 12-2 at 2 (“Defendants, Leon C. Brech and Rhonda M. Brech, have made an appearance, are not represented by counsel, and have interposed an answer, however, the answer raised no specific defenses and was a general denial.”). Brech now appears to argue that the assignment of the Mortgage by CU Mortgage to IndyMac was fraudulent. Under South Dakota law, a party claiming fraud must plead it as an affirmative defense. SDCL 15-6-8(c) (“In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively . . . fraud . . .”); see also Sperry Corp. v. Schaeffer, 394 N.W.2d 727, 730 (S.D. 1986) (discussing the duty to plead fraud affirmatively (citing Nw. Realty Co. v. Colling, 147 N.W.2d 675 (1966))).