Klaudt v. Dooley, No. 4:2010cv04091 - Document 32 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] District of Columbia Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462, 476 (1983); Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413, 416 (1923). The United States Supreme Court has exclusive federal jurisdiction to review most state court judgments. Feldman, 460 U.S. at 486. Klaudt seeks the reversal of his Hughes County conviction and the affirmance of that conviction by the South Dakota Supreme Court, arguing that neither court had jurisdiction over him. Klaudt relies on 28 U.S.C. §§ 2104, 2106 in arguing that this court may review his conviction.3 Neither 3 Section 2104 provides for review of state court decisions. It specifically states: A review by the Supreme Court of a judgment or decree of a State court shall be conducted in the same manner and under the same regulations, and shall have the same effect, as if the judgment or decree reviewed had been rendered in a court of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 2104. Section 2106 is also directed at appellate review.