Klaudt v. Dooley, No. 4:2010cv04091 - Document 32 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Moreover, Klaudt did not challenge the sufficiency of the indictment before or during the pendency of trial; thus, his current challenge is untimely. See 2 The indictment set forth four separate counts. Other than the dates, they all read: That on or about January or February of 2005, in the County of Hughes, State of South Dakota, Ted Alvin Klaudt did commit the public offense of second degree rape (SDCL 22-22-1(2)) in that he did accomplish an act of sexual penetration with his foster daughter, A.M., through the use of force or coercion[.] Docket 23-1. 7 SDCL 23A-8-3 (“Any . . . request which is capable of determination without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion . . . The following must be raised prior to trial . . . (3) Defenses and objections based on defects in the indictment or information (other than that it fails to show jurisdiction in the court or to charge an offense which objections shall be noticed by the court at any time during the pendency of the proceedings[.]”) (emphasis added). See also Fed. R. Crim.