Hughbanks v. Dooley et al, No. 4:2010cv04064 - Document 42 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, Hughbanks has not demonstrated a likelihood of success on his retaliation claim with respect to use of his inmate accounts. Hughbanks also alleges defendants retaliated against him by denying him parole. But none of the named defendants are involved in the parole process. The Board of Pardons and Paroles is technically under the supervision of the Department of Corrections, but exercises its functions independently. See SDCL 24-13-3 (“The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall be administered under the direction and supervision of the Department of Corrections but shall retain the quasi-judicial, quasi-legislative, advisory and other nonadministrative functions . . . and shall exercise those functions independently[.]”). To be held liable for retaliation under § 1983, a prison official’s involvement must be personal and direct. When there is no evidence of such involvement, an inmate’s claim against that defendant must be 23 dismissed. Boyd v. Knox, 47 F.3d 966, 969 (8th Cir. 1995).