Integrated Energy Holdings, LLC v. Buena Vista Biomass Development, LLC et al, No. 4:2009cv04185 - Document 70 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Doc. 68, 69. Dismissal With or Without Prejudice In this case the Plaintiff has determined not to resist the motion to dismiss for lack of diversity jurisdiction and has stated its intention to proceed in the appropriate state court of general jurisdiction. There has been no adjudication on the merits of the action and the dismissal shall be without prejudice. See Crooks v. Lynch, 557 F.3d 846, 849 (8th Cir. 2009). Costs and Fees SEC and Thompson contend they are entitled to costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1919. This statute provides: "Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court ... for want ofjurisdiction, such court may order the payment ofjust costs." The award of costs is discretionary. See generally, 10 CHARLES ALLEN WRIGHT & ARTHUR R. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § c 2668 (3d ed. 2010); Boyd v. Ozark Air Lines, Inc., 568 F.2d 50, 55 (8th Cir. 1977)( osts are within the sound discretion ofthe trial court).