Barron et al v. State of South Dakota et al, No. 4:2009cv04111 - Document 51 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] S.D.C.L. § 13-62-6 provides in relevant part: "All persons under twenty-one years of age, whose hearing impairment precludes successful educational benefits of public schools, who are residents of the state, and capable of receiving instruction are eligible for programs provided by the state school for the deaf." S.D.C.L. § 13-33B-3 provides: In considering placement and the least restrictive environment for a deaf and hard-of-hearing child, the individualized education program team shall consider the unique communications needs of the child as discussed in § 13-33B-2. In making that determination, the