Haggar et al v. United States of America, No. 4:2009cv04101 - Document 25 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] ANALYSIS Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a 20 percent penalty for “any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return” when the underpayment is “attributable to . . . negligence or disregard of rules or regulation.” See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a)-(b)(1). “For purposes of [Section 6662], the term ‘negligence’ includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to 5 comply with the provisions of this title, and the term ‘disregard’ includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.” Id. § 6662(c). Section 7491 of the Internal Revenue Code states that “the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty[.]” Id. § 7491(c). Accordingly, “the government ha[s] the burden of coming forward in the district court with sufficient evidence to support imposition of a penalty[.]” Barrett v. United States, 561 F.3d 1140, 1148 (10th Cir. 2009) (citing Higbee v.