Haggar et al v. United States of America, No. 4:2009cv04101 - Document 25 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] See Johnson v. Bismarck Pub. Sch. Dist., 949 F.2d 1000, 1004 (8th Cir. 1991)(citation omitted)). See also 10A Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2720 at 347 (2d ed. 1987) (“The weight of authority, however, is that summary judgment may be rendered in favor of the opposing party even though the opponent has made no formal cross-motion under Rule 56.” (citing cases)). The court will therefore also consider whether the government is entitled to summary judgment. ANALYSIS Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a 20 percent penalty for “any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return” when the underpayment is “attributable to . . . negligence or disregard of rules or regulation.” See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a)-(b)(1). “For purposes of [Section 6662], the term ‘negligence’ includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to 5 comply with the provisions of this title, and the term ‘disregard’ includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.” Id. § 6662(c). Section 7491 of the Internal Revenue Code states that “the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty[.]” Id. § 7491(c).