Haggar et al v. United States of America, No. 4:2009cv04101 - Document 25 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] (emphasis added). Thus, plaintiffs must show “both reasonable cause for the underpayment and good faith in acting pursuant to such cause.” Hansen v. Comm’r, 471 F.3d 1021, 1029 (9th Cir. 2006) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1) (other citation omitted)). 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b) explains that “[t]he determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.” The regulation also emphasizes that “[g]enerally, the most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer’s effort to assess the taxpayer’s proper tax liability.” Id. Other “[c]ircumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer.” Id.