Haggar et al v. United States of America, No. 4:2009cv04101 - Document 25 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] Haggar did anything to ensure that the answer “no” to the question about gift tax returns on the estate tax return was correct. Docket 20-6 at 12-13; Docket 20-7 at 11-12. Thus, the government has met its burden to produce sufficient evidence that plaintiffs were negligent within the meaning of § 6662(b)(1). Plaintiffs argue that the penalty for the underpayment was erroneously assessed because they can show that there was a reasonable cause for the underpayment and that they acted in good faith with respect to the underpayment. See generally 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1) (“No penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 or 6663 with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.”) As the plain language of § 6664(c)(1) makes clear, a taxpayer is entitled to the defense if there was “a reasonable cause . . . and . . . the taxpayer acted in good 8 faith[.]” Id. (emphasis added).