Haggar et al v. United States of America, No. 4:2009cv04101 - Document 25 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] Accordingly, “the government ha[s] the burden of coming forward in the district court with sufficient evidence to support imposition of a penalty[.]” Barrett v. United States, 561 F.3d 1140, 1148 (10th Cir. 2009) (citing Higbee v. Comm’r, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001) (stating that in order to meet its “burden of production,” the government “must come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that it is appropriate to impose the relevant penalty”)). Section 6664 of the Internal Revenue Code states that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1). Therefore, “[i]f the government meets its burden of production, the burden shifts and plaintiffs have the burden of establishing a defense.” Alpha I, L.P. v. United States, 93 Fed. Cl. 280, 318 (2010) (citing Litman v. United States, 81 Fed.