Owen v. Weber, No. 4:2009cv04058 - Document 39 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Even if Owen’s due process rights had been violated, a motion to dismiss the indictment against him would not be the appropriate form of relief. Federal courts generally abstain from interfering in state criminal proceedings. Satter v. Leapley, 977 F.2d 1259, 1261 (8th Cir. 1992) (citing Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971)). Furthermore, Owen’s motion is also untimely. A motion to dismiss an indictment generally must be made before trial; at the very least it must be made during the pendency of the trial. See SDCL 23A-8-3 (“Any . . . request which is capable of determination without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion . . . The following must be raised prior to trial . . . (3) Defenses and objections based on defects in the indictment or information (other than that it fails to show jurisdiction in the court or to charge an offense which objections shall be noticed by the court at any time during the pendency of the proceedings[.]”) (emphasis added). See also Fed. R. Crim.