Kinney et al v. Siouxland Urology Associates P.C. et al, No. 4:2009cv04051 - Document 158 (D.S.D. 2013)
[…] Thus, to establish a civil claim under SDCL 37-24-31, Rodriguez must show that his damages “were proximately caused by” the alleged violations of the Consumer Protection Act. Nygaard v. Sioux Valley Hospitals & Health System, 731 N.W.2d 184, 197 (S.D. 2007). Moreover, Rodriguez must show that defendants intentionally used deceptive acts or practices. SDCL 37-24-6 (“It is a deceptive act or practice for any person to: Knowingly and intentionally act, use, or employ any deceptive act or practice[.]”) (emphasis added). Rodriguez has not put forth any facts to suggest that defendants intentionally deceived him.