United States of America et al v. Compassionate Care Hospice of the Midwest, L.L.C. et al, No. 4:2009cv04039 - Document 48 (D.S.D. 2012)
[…] Docket 41 at 20. “A statement is actionable if it implies a false assertion of objective fact.” Paint Brush Corp. v. Neu, 599 N.W.2d 384, 397 (S.D. 1999). Under South Dakota law, defamation is either libel or slander. SDCL 20-11-2. Libel is “a false and unprivileged publication by writing . . . or other fixed representation” that “exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.” SDCL 20-11-5. There is no defamation if the communication is made without malice or is privileged. Paint Brush Corp., 599 N.W.2d at 397-98. A privileged communication is made “without malice, to a person interested therein, by one who is also interested or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent[.]” SDCL 20-11-5(3). Malice cannot be inferred and specifically must be proven. Paint Brush Corp., 599 N.W.2d at 398. “The real test of whether a party’s conduct is reckless so as to constitute actual malice is whether he in fact entertained serious doubts as to the truth of his publications.”