Tripp et al v. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, No. 4:2009cv04023 - Document 105 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Shortly after receiving Western National’s settlement offer of $10,000, the Tripps filed suit against Western National, alleging a breach of contract claim and a first-party bad faith insurance claim. The jury returned a verdict in favor of the Tripps with regard to the breach of contract claim and awarded $150,000, which was the full amount of the insurance policy’s limits for underinsured motorist benefits. With regard to the bad faith insurance claim, however, the jury returned a verdict in favor of Western National. The Tripps now move for attorney fees. ANALYSIS Under SDCL 58-12-3, “if it appears from the evidence that [an insurer] has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, . . . the trial court . . . shall, if judgment . . . is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee[.]” The court must determine three issues before it can 2 Christensen’s insurance policy had a $100,000 liability limitation.