Mueller Pallets, LLC v. Vermeer Corporation, No. 4:2009cv04016 - Document 17 (D.S.D. 2009)
[…] The motion to dismiss is denied based on the detennination that Plaintiff has adequately plead a right to relief for rescission of the release. 4 The Court further notes that even if Plaintiff is eventually unsuccessful in establishing its right to rescission, the language of the release is not so broad that Plaintiff would necessarily be unable to overcome the release with regard to its cause of action for breach of contract on the agreement to remedy and repair existing defective conditions and extend the warranty on the tub grinder. S.D. c.L. §20-7-11 provides: "A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor." The release in this case would not preclude all claims that arose after the execution of the release as the language specified "all claims, demands and causes of action, whatsoever, which the undersigned had or is alleged to have had in connection with the purchase or operation" of the tub