Mueller Pallets, LLC v. Vermeer Corporation, No. 4:2009cv04016 - Document 17 (D.S.D. 2009)
[…] Banta Corp., 676 N.W.2d 390,393 (S.D. 2004).Where possible, the Court will give meaning to all the provisions of a contract. Id. 3 In its second cause of action Plaintiff alleges: "Defendant has not perfonned material portions of the extended warranty agreement, such as rerouting hydraulic lines, and, as a result, the extended warranty agreement should be rescinded and rendered ofno force or effect." Settlements and releases are contractual agreements which are subject to rescission under the same grounds as any other contract. See Parkhurst v. Burkel, 544 N.W.2d 210 (S.D.1996). S.D.C.L. § 53-11-2 provides: A party to a contract may rescind the same in the following cases only: (1) If consent of the party rescinding or of any party jointly contracting with him was given by mistake or obtained through duress, fraud, or undue influence exercised by or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds, or of any other party to the contract jointly interested with such party; (2) If through fault of the party as to whom he rescinds, the consideration for his obligation fails in whole or in part; (3) If the consideration becomes entirely void from any cause; (4) If such consideration before it is rendered to him fails in a material respect from any cause; or (5) By consent of all the other parties. In interpreting S.D.C.L. § 53-11-2, the South Dakota Supreme Court has held that a rescission is not generally pennitted for casual, technical, or unimportant breaches of the contract, but that the breach must be substantial and relate to a material part of the parties' contract.