North Star Mutual Insurance Company v. Antonie, No. 4:2008cv04131 - Document 29 (D.S.D. 2009)
[…] The parties are now in agreement that absent a factual dispute as to the actual cash value of the building, the resulting calculation of benefits that could be payable by North Star for the building would be $64,413.63. In the Personal Property Inventory Form Antonie claimed $47,300 as the replacement, repair or restoration cost of the personal property damaged or lost from the fire at the Stardust Motel. !S.D.C.L. § 58-10-10(4) provides: "If two or more policies are written upon the same property interest, each insurer shall pay only that proportion of the cost of the loss that the limit of liability under its policy bears to the total amount of insurance covering the loss." 3 In support of its Motion for Summary Judgment North Star has filed an affidavit of counsel which attaches a number of documents including law enforcement reports.