Christensen v. Nelson, No. 4:2008cv04122 - Document 52 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, the conference of immunity in this situation has less potential to harm individuals but yet is necessary for effective government. In carrying out the general requirements of a dispositional order of a circuit court judge, abiding by the general requirements of S.D.C.L. § 26-8C-7(3),3 and selecting and placing ajuvenile in a particular type of community service, a court services officer by necessity employs a substantial amount of discretion and the use of professional expertise and judgment. Some other acts and 3S.D.C.L. § 26-8C-7 provides in part: If a child has been adjudicated as a delinquent child, the court shall enter a decree of disposition according to the least restrictive alternative available in keeping with the best interests of the child. The decree shall contain one or more of the following alternatives: (3) The court may place the child on probation under the supervision of a court services officer or another designated individual. The child may be required as a condition of probation to report for assignment to a supervised work program, provided the child is not deprived of the schooling that is appropriate for the child's age, needs, and specific rehabilitative goals. The supervised work program shall be of a constructive nature designed to promote rehabilitation, appropriate to the age level and physical ability of the child. and shall be combined with counseling by the court services officer or other guidance personnel. The supervised work program assignment shall be made for a period of time consistent with the child's best interests, but for not more than ninety days[.] (Emphasis added). 11 functions of a probation officer could be ministerial in nature, but these are not.