Bjornestad v. Progressive Northern Insurance Company, No. 4:2008cv04105 - Document 69 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Doc. 64. In their briefing the parties raised the issue of whether S.D.C.L. § 21-1-4.1 applies in the federal courts. In this memorandum opinion this Court will present its position on the application of S.D.C.L. § 21-1-4.1 in the federal courts. S.D.C.L. § 21-1-4.1 states: In any claim alleging punitive or exemplary damages, before any discovery relating thereto may be commenced and before any such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against. In an unpublished memorandum opinion in Issendorf v. Capitol Indemnity Corp., No. 93­ 1011 (D.S.D. May 3, 1995)(relevant portions attached as Appendix), this Court analyzed the application of S.D.C.L. § 21-1-4.1 in the federal courts.