Bjornestad v. Progressive Northern Insurance Company, No. 4:2008cv04105 - Document 118 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Bjomestad sued Progressive for bad faith and breach ofcontract in state court, and the action was removed to this Court on July 8, 2008, based on diversity jurisdiction. On September 1, 2010, after three days of trial, the jury found in favor of Bjomestad on her breach of contract claim, awarding $75,000 plus interest from January 29, 2008. The jury found in favor of Progressive on the bad faith claim. DISCUSSION Bjomestad brings this motion pursuant to SDCL § 58-12-3. That statute states, in relevant part: In all actions ... commenced against any ... insurance company ... on any policy ... ofinsurance, ifit appears from the evidence that such company ... has refused to pay the full amount ofsuch loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, ... the trial court and the appellate court, shall, if judgment or an award is 2 rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs ... SDCL § 58-12-3 (emphasis added). Before attorney's fees may be awarded under this section, the trial court must find three things: 1) that the insurance company refused to pay the full amount ofthe insured's loss; 2) that said refusal was either vexatious or without reasonable cause; and 3) the reasonable charge for the work performed to enforce the insurance contract claim "vis-a-vis any other claims jointly brought." Bieglerv. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 621 N.W.2d 592, 606 (S.D. 2001).