First National Bank in Sioux Falls v. First National Bank South Dakota et al, No. 4:2006cv04101 - Document 226 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] The Court has made adjustments to Plaintiff submission for deposition costs that exceed allowed deposition items and is allowing $8,298.46 of the requested $10,438.56 for transcript costs. Fees for Witnesses The plaintiff requested $7,869.99 for fees of witnesses. The Clerk disallowed $7,466.16 of this amount on the grounds of it being expert witness fees paid to the Mantis Group, which are not reimbursable. Plaintiffs are not entitled to George Mantis' witness fees. But even as an expert witness, George Mantis was a witness entitled to witness fees and allowances under 28 U.S.C .§ 1920(3) and 28 U.S.C. § 1821. The latter statute provides in relevant part: (a)(l) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order ofa court ofthe United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section. (b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance. (c)( 1) A witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place ofattendance. Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished. (4) All normal travel expenses within and outside the judicial district shall be taxable as costs pursuant to section 1920 of this title. Since the amount oftravel expenses allowed as costs is within the trial court's discretion, a party who brings a witness beyond the subpoena power distance ofthe district court does so at its r 3 t t r I t t ownperil. 10JAMES WM. MOORE ET AL., MOORE'S FEDERAL PRACTICE § 54.103[3][c] n.54.1 (3d