Estes et al v. Hughes County, South Dakota et al, No. 3:2020cv03013 - Document 33 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] SDCL § 3-21-2. The Pomani representatives acknowledge that they cannot show compliance with SDCL § 3-21-2 as to the Hughes County defendants and ask that count five be dismissed against the Hughes County defendants. Docket 26 at 19. Thus, the court grants the Hughes County’s defendants’ motion to dismiss as to count five. 2. Lowitz Under SDCL § 3-21-1, the term “employee” in SDCL § 3-21-2 refers to “all current and former employees and elected and appointed officers of any public entity” but “does not include independent contractors.” SDCL § 3-211(1).