SMA, LLC v. Chief Industries, Inc. et al, No. 3:2017cv03021 - Document 48 (D.S.D. 2020)
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-21, 187(1). The South Dakota anti-indemnifieation statute is at SDCL § 563-18 and provides: A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance and appliance, including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence ofthe promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, is against the policy ofthe law and is void and unenforceable. SDCL §56-3-18. SMA,however, points to no particular provision in the Agreement to Purchase that these statutes would invalidate.