Hoy v. Country Pride Cooperative, Inc., No. 3:2010cv03021 - Document 36 (D.S.D. 2012)
[…] The irony ofCountry Pride's position is, however, Platte Cooperative apparently was merged into Country Pride and thus apparently ceased to exist after the October 1, 2007 merger. 3 See Doc. 17-19. Equally ironic, the best evidence that Hoy may not have been a Country Pride employee comes from Hoy who testified during her deposition: Q. A. You knew that you were not a Country Pride employee, did you not? Yes. Under South Dakota law, SDCL § 47-18-3, "After the effective date ofa merger or consolidation, the cooperatives which are parties to the plan become a single cooperative ... [t]he separate existence of all cooperatives which are parties to the plan, except the surviving or new cooperative, then ceases." 3 10 Doc. 17-1 at p. 60 of 78. Country Pride invokes the familiar axiom from South Dakota state court that a party opposing summary judgment cannot "assert a better version of the facts than [her] prior testimony and 'cannot now claim a material issue offact which assumes a conclusion contrary