Economy Premier Assurance Company v. Gould et al, No. 1:2011cv01008 - Document 74 (D.S.D. 2013)
[…] Defendants cannot rest on the bare assertion of any theory in support of their claim and must substantiate their claim with enough specific facts to create a triable controversy. See Roeben, 545 F.3d at 642; Midwest Oilseeds, 387 F.3d at 714. Lacking any facts to support this claim, vicarious liability does not survive plaintiff's motion. South Dakota defines the "agent of the insurer" as "any insurance producer who is compensated directly or indirectly by an insurer and sells, solicits, or negotiates any product of that insurer." SDCL 58-30-142(1). Conversely, the statute defines "agent of insured" as "any insurance producer or person who secures compensation from an insured or insurance customer only and receives no compensation directly or indirectly from an insurer for a transaction with 12 t I that insured or insurance customer." SDCL 58-30-142(2). The relationship between insurer and agent--or, as termed by statute, "appointed insurance producer"-is clear: the insurer is responsible for the acts of its representatives and insurance producers.