Thielsen v. Weber et al, No. 1:2010cv01029 - Document 17 (D.S.D. 2012)
[…] In his petition, Thielsen argues that the South Dakota Supreme Court "would not accept the appeal" from the denial of his petition for habeas corpus in state court. Doc. 1 at 6. But the record demonstrates that the South Dakota Supreme Court "refused to hear the appeal" due to Thielsen's failure to timely file a motion for a certificate of probable cause. Under South Dakota law, "following a state trial court's denial of habeas relief, the petitioner must ask the trial court to issue a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists." Two Eagle, 2010 WL 4237223 at *4 (citing SDCL 21-27-18.1). SDCL 21-27-18.1 requires that a motion seeking a certificate of probable cause "be filed within thirty days from the date the final judgment or order is entered." The circuit court denied Thielsen's habeas petition on September 3, 2009. Doc. 12-1. Thielsen did not file a motion for a certificate ofprobable cause until November 23,2009, far beyond the 30-day statutory period.