Progressive Northern Insurance Company et al, No. 9:2023cv00737 - Document 18 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Horace Mann Ins., 389 S.E.2d 657, 659 (S.C. 1990), and requires that the policy “be reformed, by operation of law, to include UIM coverage up to the limits of liability insurance carried by the insured,” Butler v. Unisun Ins, 475 S.E.2d 758, 760 (S.C. 1996). A statute passed in response to Wannamaker provides guidelines for the forms that insurers must use to offer UIM coverage to “new applicants.” See Rabb v. Catawba Ins., 528 S.E.2d 693, 695 (S.C. Ct. App. 200) (explaining that S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77350 passed in response to Wannamaker). Subsection (B) of this statute provides: If this form is properly completed and executed by the named insured it is conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing selection of coverage and neither the insurance company nor any insurance agent has any liability to the named insured or any other insured under the policy for the insured’s failure to purchase any optional coverage or higher limits. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(B). If an insurer makes a statutorily compliant offer, consideration of Wannamaker is unnecessary. Traynum, 786 S.E.2d at 121; see also Grinnell Corp. v.