Bailey et al v. Finger et al, No. 9:2021cv04123 - Document 41 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Compl. ¶ 47. In particular, the Baileys emphasize that defendants, and the law firm in particular, “advertise and expressly ‘boasts [sic] a roster of talented and highly skilled legal professionals” that among its expertise is residential real estate transactions where they offer ‘top-notch’ service with a ‘Client come first approach’ and has deceptively failed to perform as promised/required.” Id. ¶ 48. 7 9:21-cv-04123-DCN Date Filed 06/05/23 Entry Number 41 Page 8 of 9 The third prong of a SCUTPA action brought by a citizen under section 39-5140(a) of the South Carolina Code requires that the person suffer an “ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice.” State ex rel. Wilson v. OrthoMcNeil-Janssen Pharms., Inc., 777 S.E.2d 176, 189 (S.C. 2015) (quoting S.C. Code § 395-140(a)).