Oakwood Products Inc v. SWK Technologies Inc, No. 9:2020cv04107 - Document 40 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] It is true that Oakwood precedes its discussion of unconscionability with the caveat that it pursues the argument “[t]o the extent the claims are governed by the UCC.” ECF No. 27 at 11. However, the equitable defense of As best as the court can construe it, Oakwood’s argument here is a response on whether it is generally entitled to consequential damages, rather than just on its breach of warranty claim. Although Oakwood argues that the issue is whether the express warranty failed of its essential purpose, Bishop Logging did not indicate that § 36-2-719 only applies to warranty clauses. See also S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-719 (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose . . . .”). The court will provide Oakwood with the benefit of doubt since the parties’ briefs are like two ships passing in the night. 1 14 unconscionability is not solely a UCC remedy in South Carolina. See HSGCHG Invs., LLC v. Time Warner Cable Enters.